QUICK QUOTE
0203 581 5729
EICR Electrical Inspection Testing Emergency LED Lighting Installation PAT Testing London ACtest skip to Main Content

Privacy Statement

At ACtest Ltd, the privacy and protection of data has always been a top priority.  In line with the new GDPR, we have created a privacy statement which explains why we hold your personal information, what we do with it, and your legal rights including access requests and your right to request that all of such information is deleted from our system.

 

ACtest Ltd is an electrical business which provides a range of electrical services to its clients in various sectors, such as: domestic, industrial and commercial.  ACtest must process data in order that it can provide such services – in doing so, ACtest acts as a data controller.  We do not pass on data collected to third-parties and fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Our website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration and endeavour to ensure that our security measures do not incur any problems.  However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal information when transmitted online.

 

In summary, ACtest Limited is a UK registered company registration number 06387048 and operates as an Electrical Contracting Services company.  Our registered office address is ACtest, Gorray Business Centre, 758 Great Cambridge Road, Enfield EN1 3GN and our telephone number is 0203 581 5729.

 

The policy statement explains how we use any personal information we hold when you use our website.

 

To protect data information, we have a data controller – if you wish to have data we hold removed, then please see below on how this can be done – however before doing so, do read about what we do hold so that we can assist you correctly.

 

We are bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, enter a competition, click on an advert, give feedback, etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

When submitting forms on our website, we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

 

Data Collection

We may hold the name and personal details, including contact information (e.g.: home address – domestic and/business, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers.

 

In the event that you express interest in working for ACtest, we may hold your personal details, such as date of birth, education and employment details/employment status for the fraud and prevention purposes as well as CVs and application forms.

 

We may keep a record of any correspondence (verbal and/or written) as well as records of services you have obtained or applied for.

 

You may give your personal details to ACtest directly, such as an enquiry form or via our website.

 

We may email you, from time to time, to advise you of services; however, you are free to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the page.

 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

 

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g.: name, address, etc. and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

 

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. We do not have access to any personal, identifiable information and we would never seek this information.  Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from regions.

 

Email Marketing

When you sign up for a newsletter, we provide an easy opt out on every email that you will receive. We also never sell or pass on your information to third parties. If you wish to opt out of a newsletter, then please use the opt out button on the email to do so as this is the fastest way of removing your personal details.

 

Online advertising

This website is a free to use website and may have links to external websites. If you click on an external link, you will leave our website and be sent to a third-party website and you should read their privacy details before proceeding.

 

As part of our marketing, we use Google Analytics; please see details above for more information.

 

Internet Based Advertising

We use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and, as such, there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

 

How will we use this information and why?

We take your privacy seriously and only use personal information to provide services that you sign up for.

 

We do not sell or pass on to third parties your personal information

Any data we hold is for our own use and is never passed on or sold to third parties. In most cases data that should be held securely, like credit card information is not held by us at any time, we use encrypted, third-party specialists for this, that have separate portals that are accessible by us.

 

How long do we hold data for?

For marketing purposes, we hold the information for a period of five years, any person that has opted into a newsletter can opt out and have all data removed by clicking on the opt-out button on the email.

 

What if I believe that you have personal data on me?

If you believe that we have personal data on you, please write to our registered address and we will investigate the matter for you.

 

Data Retention

ACtest will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.  All data is securely stored and used solely in order to perform our services to you.

 

Your Rights Under Applicable Data Protection Law

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights.

  • The right to be informedabout our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to the rectificationof your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to the erasureof your personal data in certain circumstances:
  • The right to restrictprocessing of your personal data;
  • The right to request accessto your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Privacy Statement Updates

Any changes to the policy will be on the website homepage on the Privacy Statement link at the bottom of the page.  notified on the web site homepage and will be included in the updated privacy statement.